KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Shelf life

Spanish translation: vida útil / duración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelf life
Spanish translation:vida útil / duración
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:34 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Shelf life
Shelf life of a food product.
Tiempo de vida media? Do they also use this term in the industry?
Hsing-Yi Simon
vida útil / duración
Explanation:
Sería cuánto dura el producto desde fabricado hasta su caducidad.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vida útil / duraciónxxxElena Sgarbo
5"Periodo de validez"Paz Gomez-Polledo
4tiempo de durabilidad antes de la venta/ tiempo de conservación de un producto en ventaKarla Mabarak
4vida útilTroitiño Team
4vida comercial.xxxmgonzalez
4fecha de reposiciónxxxTransOl
4shelf lifexxxJon Zuber
4 -2fecha de caducaciónHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fecha de caducación


Explanation:
May be

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Shelf life is the length of time from manufacture until the fecha de caducidad.
2 mins

disagree  Sery: Jon is right.
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf life


Explanation:
There are several possibilities, but this seems to be the most commonly used, as you will see if you search on the phrase with Google set to Spanish.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vida útil / duración


Explanation:
Sería cuánto dura el producto desde fabricado hasta su caducidad.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: así de simple, doc :-))
31 mins
  -> Gracias Pati!! :)

agree  Sery: Esa es!!
39 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia: Esta es la correcta!!
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Periodo de validez"


Explanation:
When talking about a drug, it is translated as "periodo de validez".

Talking about food, you can say "periodo or fecha de caducidad"



Paz Gomez-Polledo
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de reposición


Explanation:
Este término significa la duración de tiempo que tiene que estar un producto en las estanterías de venta o del almacén -shelf- hasta que se reponga o sustituya por otro más fresco. La fecha de caducidad no es lo mismo, que es cuando el producto no es apto para el consumo.


    Experiencia propia
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vida comercial.


Explanation:
This is what I've heard here in Spain.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de durabilidad antes de la venta/ tiempo de conservación de un producto en venta


Explanation:
from dictionaries on-line, see references


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=shelf...
    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?refid=364&lang=12&...
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vida útil


Explanation:
En Argentina y en otros países de LAM es el lapso entre la fecha de fabricación y la "Fecha de vencimiento" de un producto.

Troitiño Team
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8