KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

SHOULDER HARNESS

Spanish translation: arnés de/para hombros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHOULDER HARNESS
Spanish translation:arnés de/para hombros
Entered by: xxxOso

00:58 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: SHOULDER HARNESS
SEALT BELTS AND/OR SHOULDER HARNESS
mARIA
arnés de/para hombros
Explanation:
Hola María,
Abajo le incluyo una referencia para comprobar el uso de este término.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arnés de/para hombrosxxxOso
4bandolera
David Meléndez Tormen
4atalaje de espaldas
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arnés de/para hombros


Explanation:
Hola María,
Abajo le incluyo una referencia para comprobar el uso de este término.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    www.escalada.com/industrial/arneses.html - 29k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)))
3 hrs
  -> Hoooola Gaaaabyyyy!! ¶:^*

agree  Myrtha
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Myrtha ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atalaje de espaldas


Explanation:
English Term shoulder harness
Definition a harness that fastens over a person's shoulders to prevent his being thrown forward in his seat
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Spanish Term atalaje de espaldas
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandolera


Explanation:
Also for "shoulder strap".

Suerte!



"Dual position shoulder harness for battery-operated perforators. Models for Bosch, Black & Decker, Hitachi.

Bandoulière à deux positions pour perforateurs à batterie. Modèles pour Bosch, Black & Decker, Hitachi.

Umhaengetasche fuer 2 Positionen fuer Batteriebohrer. Modelle fuer Bosch, Black & Decker, Hitachi.

Bandolera a dos posiciones para perforadores a bateria. Modelos per Bosch, Black & Decker, Hitachi."
(http://www.alpdesign.it/accessori.htm)

Bandoleer, Bandolier
Ban`do*leer", Ban`do*lier" (?), n. [F. bandouli\'8are (cf.It. bandoliera, Sp.bandolera), fr.F. bande band, Sp.&It. banda. See Band, n.]
1. A broad leather belt formerly worn by soldiers over the right shoulder and across the breast under the left arm. Originally it was used for supporting the musket and twelve cases for charges, but later only as a cartridge belt.
(http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=116...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019