KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

drageified

Spanish translation: se presenta en forma de comprimidos recubiertos


23:32 Nov 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: drageified
(expert report on a drug)
...the active ingredient is enclosed in a nucleus that is afterwards coated and drageified. These operations allow to mask the unpleasant taste of the enzime and to protect it.
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:se presenta en forma de comprimidos recubiertos
Explanation:
Si tenés de decirlo en castellano... casi todas las coberturas de medicamentos son dulces. "Dragée" en francés es peladilla, pero también gragea ´("pilule").
Saludos
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Ceci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se presenta en forma de comprimidos recubiertos
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1sugar-coated / glazed
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar-coated / glazed


Explanation:
poss from French dragée = sugar-coated almond. It is a hard sugar glaze

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great answer Miss! ¶:^)))
10 mins
  -> Heyyy, el oso amoroso. Nice to *see* you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se presenta en forma de comprimidos recubiertos


Explanation:
Si tenés de decirlo en castellano... casi todas las coberturas de medicamentos son dulces. "Dragée" en francés es peladilla, pero también gragea ´("pilule").
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias, Ceci!