KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

stick

Spanish translation: rama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick
Spanish translation:rama
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:53 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: stick
The stick on the tree is very skinny.
rama
Explanation:
la rama del árbol es muy delgada
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rama
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1No translation
Monica Colangelo
4 +1la ramita en el árbol es muy flaca
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4Palo
AndrewBM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rama


Explanation:
la rama del árbol es muy delgada
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: :-)
9 mins
  -> busy, huh? :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this option
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula :-)))

neutral  xxxArchipelago: a "stick"("ramita"?) implies something less than a "branch" ("rama")
1 day 0 min
  -> I thought it was odd (you usually gather sticks to make a fire), but see below... I almost fell right off the tree! :- (

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ramita en el árbol es muy flaca


Explanation:
Just an idea



Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: yes because a "stick" is something less than a "branch"
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No translation


Explanation:
Me suena a grosería encubierta. (Y son 3
seguidas by NN)
Sugiero no se respondan

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: oh, no, not aagain :-( (but thanks x the warning!)
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palo


Explanation:
El palo en el árbol es muy flaquito.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26