KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

methylated spirit / isopropyl alcohol

Spanish translation: alcohol desnaturalizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methylated spirit
Spanish translation:alcohol desnaturalizado
Entered by: ruth granados

01:45 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: methylated spirit / isopropyl alcohol
Severe oil and grease marks can be removed with alcohol based products, including methylated spirit and isopropyl alcohol or other solvents such as acetone.
ruth granados
Alcohol desnaturalizado/mezcla de alcoholes etílico y metílico
Explanation:
Eso es methylated spirit...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alcohol desnaturalizado/mezcla de alcoholes etílico y metílico
Cecilia Gowar
5respuesta a tu recuadro
Cecilia Gowar
5confirmo isopropílico
Cecilia Gowar
4alcohol desnaturalizado / alcohol isopropílico o isopropanol
Mireia Oliva Solé
4alcohol isopropílico
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alcohol desnaturalizado/mezcla de alcoholes etílico y metílico


Explanation:
Eso es methylated spirit...


    Simon & Schuster
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol isopropílico


Explanation:
Creo que isopropyl alcohol se traduce así, ya que propílico existe y propyl se traduce como propilo...


    Simon and Shcuster/Spanish dictionary
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol desnaturalizado / alcohol isopropílico o isopropanol


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4bj1.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmo isopropílico


Explanation:
El término anterior es correcto, fijate en
http://www.ine.gob.mx/dgmrar/mt/sq/eaisq.htm
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respuesta a tu recuadro


Explanation:
Es alcohol desnaturalizado o alcohol etílico desnaturalizado. no es lo mismo que metílico.
Saludos

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336