KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

brain coral

Spanish translation: coral cerebro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain coral
Spanish translation:coral cerebro
Entered by: Luis Latoja

16:08 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: brain coral
En un pasaje sobre corales, hablan de "brain coral".
Luis Latoja
coral cerebro
Explanation:
Coral Cerebro - [ Translate this page ]
Coral Cerebro (Diploria strigosa). Coral Cerebro
(Diploria strigosa). uy abundante en todos los ...
marenostrum.org/vidamarina/animalia/invertebrados/cnidarios/ corales/cerebro.htm
HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias por responder tan pronto. Los comentarios confirman lo que tenía. Gracias también por las referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coral cerebro
Davorka Grgic
5coral de cerebro
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coral cerebro


Explanation:
Coral Cerebro - [ Translate this page ]
Coral Cerebro (Diploria strigosa). Coral Cerebro
(Diploria strigosa). uy abundante en todos los ...
marenostrum.org/vidamarina/animalia/invertebrados/cnidarios/ corales/cerebro.htm
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Gracias por responder tan pronto. Los comentarios confirman lo que tenía. Gracias también por las referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thx, guys.

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Así también les llaman en Venezuela. Se ven muchos en sus mares.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Clarisa.

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Thx, guys.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coral de cerebro


Explanation:
http://usuarios.intercom.es/faber/ambiente.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123