KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

rainbow

Spanish translation: trucha arco iris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rainbow trout
Spanish translation:trucha arco iris
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:00 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: rainbow
rainbow trout
chris
trucha arco iris
Explanation:
Check the site below.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14trucha arco iris
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Trucha Arcoiris
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5trucha arco iris
Dito
4arcoirispzulaica


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
trucha arco iris


Explanation:
Check the site below.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://webs.demasiado.com/Erythro/sgaird.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: me ganaste Andrea
0 min
  -> there's KudoZ for all of us at the end of the rainbow ; ) (gracias!) :-)))

agree  karem: Good job Andrea!
1 min
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
44 mins
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: que es muy, muy rica además!:)
49 mins
  -> agree, agree, qué rico! :-)

agree  MJ Barber
54 mins
  -> Tks MJ! :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
55 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: salmon trout is better though!!
3 hrs
  -> :-)))))))

agree  Leo van Zanten
4 hrs
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: I'm looking for my crock of gold:-)))
6 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  isabel203
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trucha arco iris


Explanation:
Mira por ejemplo esta pagina

Trucha arco iris - TRUCHA ARCO IRIS. Oncorhynchus mykiss. CARACTERISTICAS:
Parecida a la trucha de río por la forma ...
www.todopesca.com/fichas/tarcoiris.htm

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcoiris


Explanation:
trucha arcoiris
nombre comercial: steelhead
nombre científico: Oncorhynchus mykiss
familia de los salmónidos

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trucha Arcoiris


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs