KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

alumina

Spanish translation: 'alúmina'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alumina
Spanish translation:'alúmina'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

15:36 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: alumina
Alumina is used to make aluminum foil.
Becky
'alúmina'
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12'alúmina'xxxmgonzalez
5Confirmo la traducción ALÚMINA
Olga Nuñez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
'alúmina'


Explanation:
HTH

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruth granados: :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ser
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Leo van Zanten
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Lusobras
20 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confirmo la traducción ALÚMINA


Explanation:
Estoy segura porque he trabajado como intérprete en acerías con grupos de operarios argentinos, mexicanos, etc...

Olga Nuñez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20