KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

fulcrum point

Spanish translation: Punto de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fulcrum point
Spanish translation:Punto de apoyo
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:42 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fulcrum point
fulcrum point. used in physics.
xxxReid131
Punto de apoyo
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Sorry for the late response, I just want to say thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Punto de apoyo
Monica Colangelo
4 +2fulcro
hettor_a
4fulcro
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Punto de apoyo


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Sorry for the late response, I just want to say thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Robert and, by the way, in connexion with another question posted ... De Avellaneda sale el último Campeón

agree  Karla Mabarak
21 hrs
  -> Tks, Karla

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulcro


Explanation:
Otra opcion.


    Reference: http://www.harcourtschool.com/glossary/science/define_spn/gr...
hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 hrs

agree  sercominter
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulcro


Explanation:
el punto de apoyo o punto fijo de una palanca se llama fulcro.
Suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261