KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

see sentence

Spanish translation: dimeros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimers
Spanish translation:dimeros
Entered by: cebice

21:48 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Pharmaceutical products
English term or phrase: see sentence
Please help!
The conventional monomeric, ionic contrast agents are defined ...The molecule disassociates into 2 electrically charged ions... ionic dimers have 6 iodine atoms...in solution disassociating into 2 ions.
My main problem is with disassociate- iodine - dimers
also what do you call a -benzene ring - in Spanish?
Thanks
cebice
United States
se divide, dímeros, yodo, anillo de benceno
Explanation:
La molécula se divide en 2 iones eléctricamente cargados.....

REF: DICCIONARIO DE QUIMICA E INGENIERIA QUIMICA, Guillermo Etiene, Vol. 1

Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Disociar - Yodo - dímeros - Núcleo bencénico
Monica Colangelo
5 +2se divide, dímeros, yodo, anillo de benceno
BelkisDV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disociar - Yodo - dímeros - Núcleo bencénico


Explanation:
Esos son los términos

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sólo cambiaría "núcleo" por "anillo". :)
21 mins

agree  Maria Roncero: Estoy de acuerdo con Leliadora
37 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez: Sí, "núcleo" por "anillo", que es más común..
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se divide, dímeros, yodo, anillo de benceno


Explanation:
La molécula se divide en 2 iones eléctricamente cargados.....

REF: DICCIONARIO DE QUIMICA E INGENIERIA QUIMICA, Guillermo Etiene, Vol. 1



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Sí, o "anillo bencénico". También "disociarse" se utiliza.
12 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak: Estoy de acuerdo con Leliadoura...disociarse o disociación molecular....y anillo bencénico
1 hr