KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

endplate (vertebra endplate)

Spanish translation: plataforma inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endplate (vertebra endplate)
Spanish translation:plataforma inferior

21:06 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: endplate (vertebra endplate)
What is the correct translation of "endplate" in any of these sentences?
If the middle part of only one endplate is compressed it is called concavity deformity.
Vertebra without impression of an endplate but with a fracture line running into the vertebra is considered as deformed also.

Thank you in advance.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Plataforma inferior
Explanation:
Se refiere a cortical vertebral inferior. En la bibliografia de la segunda referencia que te doy, aparece 'endplate' mencionada, al igual que la Ultima radiografia muestra una lesiOn.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platillo vertebral
Ocean Trans
4Plataforma inferiorosierra
4Plataforma inferiorosierra
4See options below, and choose the one that fits best
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See options below, and choose the one that fits best


Explanation:
1) placa extrema (terminal, electric engineering)
2) placa de fondo
3) guarda (carretes)
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 21:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que en este caso placa extrema

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plataforma inferior


Explanation:
Se refiere a cortical vertebral inferior. En la bibliografia de la segunda referencia que te doy, aparece 'endplate' mencionada, al igual que la Ultima radiografia muestra una lesiOn.


    Reference: http://www.buscamed.com/foro/thread.cfm?threadid=68&msgforo=...
    Reference: http://www.seram.es/formacion_continuada/23/todo.htm
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plataforma inferior


Explanation:
Se refiere a cortical vertebral inferior. En la bibliografia de la segunda referencia que te doy, aparece 'endplate' mencionada, al igual que la Ultima radiografia muestra una lesiOn.


    Reference: http://www.buscamed.com/foro/thread.cfm?threadid=68&msgforo=...
    Reference: http://www.seram.es/formacion_continuada/23/todo.htm
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platillo vertebral


Explanation:
Own experience

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182