KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

XXX managed prescription drug program

Spanish translation: La empresa


00:35 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: XXX managed prescription drug program
No estoy segura si se "managed" se refiere a medicamentos controlados, o si a la empresa (XXX) que administra el programa. Qué opinan????
Claudia Fernndez J.
Spanish translation:La empresa
Explanation:
Te paso esto:

Pharmacy

CIGNA HealthCare can help you successfully manage the burden of steadily rising outpatient prescription drug costs without compromising quality or accessibility. Our pharmacy programs complement our health benefits plans to offer you the added advantage of single-source convenience for your employee benefit needs. They're also highly adaptable. You can offer our benefits with your present medical plan and enjoy convenient, card-based systems with your choice of design options and cost-controls. No matter which type of health benefits plan you offer your employees, we have the right pharmacy program to match — and enhance — your total benefits package:

CIGNA HealthCare Managed Pharmacy Program
An optional benefit exclusively for CIGNA HealthCare in-network or POS plans, providing single-source convenience, consistent administration of medical and pharmacy coverage and more efficient management of overall medical costs.
RxPRIME®
An optional managed prescription drug program for PPO and indemnity participants which provides convenient access to a network of quality pharmacies while offering employers overall lower prescription drug plan costs. This program is available by itself as a stand-alone benefits plan.
Indemnity Pharmacy Program
An enhanced indemnity pharmacy product gives participants the opportunity to take advantage of cost-saving, network-based, preferred pricing on prescriptions while retaining maximum freedom and access.
Tel-Drug Rx®


Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Tienes toda la razón. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la empresa/companiaSer
5 +1Medicamentos controlados
Irecu
5La empresa
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Programa controlado por XXX de medicamentos bajo recetaGreencayman
4La empresa
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Programa de Medicamentos bajo Receta (ver comentario abajo)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medicamentos controlados


Explanation:
Para mi es eso.
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La empresa


Explanation:
Yo me inclino porque es la empresa, pues los medicamentos controlados son PRESCRIPTION drugs, y no "managed".

Saludos,
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La empresa


Explanation:
Te paso esto:

Pharmacy

CIGNA HealthCare can help you successfully manage the burden of steadily rising outpatient prescription drug costs without compromising quality or accessibility. Our pharmacy programs complement our health benefits plans to offer you the added advantage of single-source convenience for your employee benefit needs. They're also highly adaptable. You can offer our benefits with your present medical plan and enjoy convenient, card-based systems with your choice of design options and cost-controls. No matter which type of health benefits plan you offer your employees, we have the right pharmacy program to match — and enhance — your total benefits package:

CIGNA HealthCare Managed Pharmacy Program
An optional benefit exclusively for CIGNA HealthCare in-network or POS plans, providing single-source convenience, consistent administration of medical and pharmacy coverage and more efficient management of overall medical costs.
RxPRIME®
An optional managed prescription drug program for PPO and indemnity participants which provides convenient access to a network of quality pharmacies while offering employers overall lower prescription drug plan costs. This program is available by itself as a stand-alone benefits plan.
Indemnity Pharmacy Program
An enhanced indemnity pharmacy product gives participants the opportunity to take advantage of cost-saving, network-based, preferred pricing on prescriptions while retaining maximum freedom and access.
Tel-Drug Rx®




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Tienes toda la razón. Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de Medicamentos bajo Receta (ver comentario abajo)


Explanation:
La fiscalización de la venta de medicamentos bajo receta corresponde en primer lugar a la farmacia, pero sujeto al control del Ministerio de Salud Pública del país que corresponda. Por lo menos hay dos categorías:
1) Medicamentos bajo receta (casi nunca la piden)
2) Medicamentos bajo receta archivada (el farmecéutico que los venda sin receta se está arriesgando).
Volviendo a tu pregunta, creo que el "managed" se refiere a las autoridades sanitarias o de salud pública que deben fiscalizarlo.
Espero que mi respuesta sea útil.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa controlado por XXX de medicamentos bajo receta


Explanation:
Para mi managed es el programa

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la empresa/compania


Explanation:
la construcion gramatical que se utiliza en este caso, oracion predicativa, cuyo sujeto es la empresa xxxxxx y el complemento directo son los medicamentos, de eso no hay duda. No obstante, si en el contexto, aun no suena musical, debes poner una coma, de esta forma queda claro que son los medicamentos en este caso. Asi:

XXXXXXXXX preterito (adjetivacion), en el programa de prescipcion.......

Tylenol manejado/admisitrado/utilizado/controlado(,) por/en el programa. Notese la coma.

De lo contrario:

Bayer controlo (verbo deseado) el programa de prescripcion de medicamentos

Me explico, claro y profundo?

Al Ingles le faltan muchos pronombres incluyendo el SE, que iria muy bien en la construccion de oraciones como esta.

Bueno, me extiendo mucho en la palabra, de modo que dejo de discurrir y me didico a trabajar.

Espero te sirva, SER


Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
40 mins