KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

unusually corroded or seized parts...

Spanish translation: Partes extremadamente corroídas o apretadas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unusually corroded or seized parts...
Spanish translation:Partes extremadamente corroídas o apretadas...
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

23:59 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: unusually corroded or seized parts...
...may require a second application.

Gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
Partes extremadamente corroídas o apretadas...
Explanation:
Aparenta referirse a las piezas herrumbradas que son muy difíciles de remover, como tuercas, etc.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piezas con corrosión o congelamiento inusual(es)
Francis Icaza
4partes corroídas o agarrotadas
Miquel
4las piezas con mucha corrosión o con barbeto (¿escamas?)...
Robert INGLEDEW
4Partes extremadamente corroídas o apretadas...Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piezas con corrosión o congelamiento inusual(es)


Explanation:
I´m not sure whether the corrosion and the seizure are both unusual or whether it´s just the corrosion.
The rendition for corrosion is clear.

"Seized" necessarily referrs to a component (once moveable) that has become frozen or stuck to the point that has lost mobility and cannot be detached, unscrewed, removed, etc.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las piezas con mucha corrosión o con barbeto (¿escamas?)...


Explanation:
pueden requerir una segunda mano / capa
(de anticorrosivo o de pintura)
Barbeto se aplica a los cables, y no estoy seguro que sirva para este contexto. Other opinions, please.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partes extremadamente corroídas o apretadas...


Explanation:
Aparenta referirse a las piezas herrumbradas que son muy difíciles de remover, como tuercas, etc.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes corroídas o agarrotadas


Explanation:
Raramente las partes corroidas o agarrotadas podrían necesitar una segunda aplicación

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578