KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

lift and deposit technology

Spanish translation: coloración permanente/semipermanente


12:45 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / haircare
English term or phrase: lift and deposit technology
Despite the pace, Clough and his team are very clear about where the brand is going. Although Matrix is the number one professionally used haircare line in the U.S., Clough says there were some fundamental goals the brand had yet to achieve. "We wanted to create a stronger, more unique consumer and salon equity, inspire loyalty, pick up the rhythm of product development and get distributors to re-focus on us," he explains. The new Marketing Team, headed by Judie Maginn, immediately introduced proven technology to the Matrix product portfolio: injecting ceramides into the biggest selling brand BIOLAGE, and creating a new brand REDLIGHTS, with patented lift and deposit technology, for vibrant red highlights.
buceo
Spanish translation:coloración permanente/semipermanente
Explanation:
La coloración semipermanente se denomina también "baño de color vegetal".
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuerpo para el cabello y fijación del color
Sue Horn
4coloración permanente/semipermanente
Noemi Carrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuerpo para el cabello y fijación del color


Explanation:
En varias páginas web (ver a continuación) encontré que "lift" se usa para darle cuerpo y vida al cabello tinturado y "deposit" se usa para la fijación del color deseado (sin otros tonos que qeudan con el tiempo, como verdes o amarillos). Ojalá te sirva de algo.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 21:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término para el cabello tratado con color más normal es teñido. ¡Gracias por el comentario matahari! Por acá se usan ambos términos, pero el más universal sí es teñido.


    Reference: http://www.goldwellofpa.com/retail.htm
    Reference: http://www.studentadvantage.lycos.com/lycos/article/0,4683,c...
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloración permanente/semipermanente


Explanation:
La coloración semipermanente se denomina también "baño de color vegetal".
Suerte.

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163