KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

razor fish

Spanish translation: Navajas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:razor fish
Spanish translation:Navajas...
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

23:04 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Fish
English term or phrase: razor fish
Scientific name: Centriscus Scutatus. Does anyone know the common name in Spanish?
Does this fish have anything to do with a grooved shrimpfish, which seems to be a shellfish and not a fish-fish?
TKS
Elena Quirs
Navajas...
Explanation:
Razor Fish (Centriscus scutatus).

Distributed throughout the western Indo-Pacific tropical oceans, the Centriscus
scutatus is a yellow shrimp fish with a red underside. It has a dark ...
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm new and it has taken me a while to respond. I'm still working on the term, because the navaja is a shellfish and "my fish" here has no valves, I'm afraid. :-)
The scientific name of the navaja is totally different (Ensis Ensis). But thank you, anyway. The description on one of the pages is quite helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Navajas...Ivan Sanchez
4raorDima Malik
4 -1pez espada
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pez espada


Explanation:
Just guessing because I couldn´t find it in the dictionary.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: elena quiroz send me ur mail, to lynk information razor
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Navajas...


Explanation:
Razor Fish (Centriscus scutatus).

Distributed throughout the western Indo-Pacific tropical oceans, the Centriscus
scutatus is a yellow shrimp fish with a red underside. It has a dark ...



    Reference: http://www.subaqua.ch/sib012e.htm
    Reference: http://ctct.essortment.com/shrimpfishaeol_ruie.htm
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm new and it has taken me a while to respond. I'm still working on the term, because the navaja is a shellfish and "my fish" here has no valves, I'm afraid. :-)
The scientific name of the navaja is totally different (Ensis Ensis). But thank you, anyway. The description on one of the pages is quite helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maripa...

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: this seems to be
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, bortiz....

agree  Silvia Sassone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raor


Explanation:
Razorfish is raor


    Reference: http://www.efn.org/~newslett/dictionary/r.html
    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/AE.cfm?e=razorfish
Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian