KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

once-through

Spanish translation: refrigeración de paso único, "sin reciclaje" o por "proceso directo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once-through cooling system
Spanish translation:refrigeración de paso único, "sin reciclaje" o por "proceso directo"
Entered by: Gabriela Hussong

19:26 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Engineering
English term or phrase: once-through
XX Power Plant with once-through cooling using XX Bay water.

Once-through is the cooling system that uses XX Bay's water. I know "once-through" is found in Spanish Language web pages, but do you know if this cooling process has a name in Spanish?
Thanks a bunch.
Gabriela Hussong
United States
refrigeración de paso único
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo, esa es la definición. También aclara que en inglés suele llamarse también direct-flow cooling o uniflow cooling.

Por otro lado, he visto también la traducción de "once-through" como "sin reciclaje" o por "proceso directo".

Espero te ayude.
Edith
Selected response from:

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. I have to buy that dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refrigeración de paso único
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
4circulación abierta
urst
4sistemas de enfriamiento por agua
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refrigeración de paso único


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo, esa es la definición. También aclara que en inglés suele llamarse también direct-flow cooling o uniflow cooling.

Por otro lado, he visto también la traducción de "once-through" como "sin reciclaje" o por "proceso directo".

Espero te ayude.
Edith

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I have to buy that dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this is also confirmed by EurodicAutom. Also can use "enfriamiento" en lugar de refrigeración
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo. Me robaste el diccionario?
5 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de enfriamiento por agua


Explanation:
This may not be sufficiently precise but it's what I have found


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22sistemas+de+e...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulación abierta


Explanation:
así figura en la traducción oficial del informe: "Final Report
Hemispheric Energy Symposium:
Promote Clean Energy Technologies
in Electric Power Markets
CLEAN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES
FOR THE AMERICAS
December, 1996.ABSTRACT":
once-through/variable pressure boilers >
calderas de circulación abierta/presión variable

saludos


urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377