KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

spiking solution

Spanish translation: solución desoxidante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiking solution
Spanish translation:solución desoxidante
Entered by: Maria

21:02 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: spiking solution
quimica
corinna
Mexico
solución desoxidante
Explanation:
based on this definition from EurodicAutom, this is a good possibility.

Subject - Pig iron production(=SI5)


Definition adding ferromanganese or other deoxidizing agent to a bath to stop all oxidizing reactions

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(1)
TERM spiking

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(2)
TERM blocking

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM desoxidación con FeMn

Reference CSIC

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solución desoxidante
Maria
4solución de concentración conocida
P Forgas
4solución para aumentar la concentración de ...
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución para aumentar la concentración de ...


Explanation:
If it is a solution to spike something, alternatively, if your sentence is e.g. spiking solution will give these results etc.
then el aumento de la concentración de xxx en la solución ...

Buena suerte

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución de concentración conocida


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución desoxidante


Explanation:
based on this definition from EurodicAutom, this is a good possibility.

Subject - Pig iron production(=SI5)


Definition adding ferromanganese or other deoxidizing agent to a bath to stop all oxidizing reactions

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(1)
TERM spiking

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(2)
TERM blocking

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM desoxidación con FeMn

Reference CSIC



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!