KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

stub

Spanish translation: Portamuestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stub
Spanish translation:Portamuestra
Entered by: Susana Cancino

23:41 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / gunshot residue sofware
English term or phrase: stub
A device used in microscopes or similar. (Quanta Microscope)
Text:
"6. 6. Obtain a low-magnification live image and locate the GSR standard stub
7. Focus anywhere on the stub (except the Faraday cup)."
CCW
porta muestra
Explanation:
Referencia
www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/Ciencias/jairo/celular/mele...
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda... en todo caso, en español lo correcto
sería escribir "portamuestra" - el prefijo debe ir siempre
unido a la palabra.

Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porta muestra
two2tango
4yo lo llamaría "platillo" o "plaquita"
Maria


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yo lo llamaría "platillo" o "plaquita"


Explanation:
Aquí te va una página donde te muestran un "stub" si presionas en la foto, esta se amplia.... parece como si fuera una especie de "tachuela"

http://bugscope.beckman.uiuc.edu/microscope/basics.htm


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta muestra


Explanation:
Referencia
www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/Ciencias/jairo/celular/mele...

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda... en todo caso, en español lo correcto
sería escribir "portamuestra" - el prefijo debe ir siempre
unido a la palabra.

Muchas gracias.