KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

boiling chips

Spanish translation: perlas de vidrio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiling chips
Spanish translation:perlas de vidrio
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

01:07 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: boiling chips
destillation (detergents)
corinna
Mexico
perlas de vidrio
Explanation:
Uno de los elementos necesarios para separar una mezcla de compuestos orgánicos utilizando la técnica de destilación.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perlas de vidrio
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 -1piedritas de ebullición
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piedritas de ebullición


Explanation:
o
núcleos porosos

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: escamas hirvientes
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perlas de vidrio


Explanation:
Uno de los elementos necesarios para separar una mezcla de compuestos orgánicos utilizando la técnica de destilación.

Saludos :)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.cnnet.clu.edu/quim/Q_3451/lab/como.html%7F
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!