KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Spanish translation: creta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk
Spanish translation:creta
Entered by: Dima Malik

03:34 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!
Dima Malik
Proyecto de investigacion sobre el factor de lubricacion de la creta/ tiza
Explanation:
I have no problem with the translation of the first part, but chalk gives me to ideas, I would rather use creta though instead of tiza. I will need further explanation on what this is.

SER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 03:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes creta is the right word as I read the definition also the components and formation of the sedimentary rock. Thankk you
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate this! You make me so happy because of your very fast reply. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4factor de lubricación de la roca caliza (o creta)
Bernardo Ortiz
4Proyecto de investigacion sobre el factor de lubricacion de la creta/ tizaSer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proyecto de investigacion sobre el factor de lubricacion de la creta/ tiza


Explanation:
I have no problem with the translation of the first part, but chalk gives me to ideas, I would rather use creta though instead of tiza. I will need further explanation on what this is.

SER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 03:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes creta is the right word as I read the definition also the components and formation of the sedimentary rock. Thankk you

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate this! You make me so happy because of your very fast reply. Thanks again!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor de lubricación de la roca caliza (o creta)


Explanation:
think

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44