KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

marumerizing

Spanish translation: esferonización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marumerizing
Spanish translation:esferonización
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

14:23 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: marumerizing
Preparation of the inner core can be done by means known in the art such as oil dropping, pressure molding, metal forming, pelletizingm granulation, extrusion, rolling methods, and marumerizing.
(detergents)
corinna
Mexico
esferonización
Explanation:
The first link explains that "Marumerizer" is the name given to a spheronizer by a Japanese company, Fuji Paudal. The second one shows the use of "esferonización".

HTH
Patricia Ferreira
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esferonización
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4formación de "marumes" (gránulos)
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esferonización


Explanation:
The first link explains that "Marumerizer" is the name given to a spheronizer by a Japanese company, Fuji Paudal. The second one shows the use of "esferonización".

HTH
Patricia Ferreira



    Reference: http://www.fitzpatrick.be/marumerizer.htm
    Reference: http://www.usc.es/~spubl/t97c7.html
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day 21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formación de "marumes" (gránulos)


Explanation:
Corinna:
El término "marume" es japonés. Lo encontré varias veces al traducir patentes de invención. Es una especie de gránulo, pero generalmente en los textos en inglés suelen dejar la palabra "marume" en japonés, por lo cual hago lo propio en español, aclarando entre paréntesis su significado.

Visitá este site:
http://www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/NOHSCPublications/ful...

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16