KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

silicate-oxychloridric cement

Spanish translation: cemento de silicato-oxicloruro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicate-oxychloridric cement
Spanish translation:cemento de silicato-oxicloruro
Entered by: Félix Saiz

01:03 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: silicate-oxychloridric cement
chemical
Bernabé Rico
cemento de silicato-oxicloruro
Explanation:
Ver referencia
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cemento de silicato-oxicloridrico
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1cemento de oxicloruro de silicajbogarin
4 +1cemento de silicato-oxicloruro
Félix Saiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cemento de silicato-oxicloruro


Explanation:
Ver referencia

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda
1 hr

neutral  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: ¿chloridric se traduce por cloruro?
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cemento de oxicloruro de silica


Explanation:
traduccion literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 23:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree with Juan Pablo\'s translation

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: "...de silico", ¿no?
52 mins

neutral  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: ¿chloridric se traduce por cloruro?
6 hrs
  -> Tenes razon: Chloride=cloruro, Chlorhidric=clorhidrico

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cemento de silicato-oxicloridrico


Explanation:
Te recomiendo el url.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a Maria por revisar el acento y la posibilidad de llevar o no \"h\"


    Reference: http://www.construaprende.com/Trabajos/T2/T2Pag6.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Audivert
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria: shouldn't it be "oxiclorhídrico" con "h"?
9 hrs
  -> Llevas razón, lo he buscado en Google y salen 7580 coincidencias con "h" y 8310 sin "h", Gracias