KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

waterglass

Spanish translation: silicato de sodio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterglass
Spanish translation:silicato de sodio
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

01:04 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: waterglass
chemical
Bernabé Rico
solución de silicato de sodio
Explanation:
Chemistry FAQ Index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Safer Source for Science Supplies" How to Make Chemical Solutions. 1. How do I
make sodium silicate solution (waterglass) from the solid? 2. How do I make ...
www.flinnsci.com/homepage/chem/chfaqh02.html

Silicato de sodio fundido: mantiene la suciedad en suspensión
www.corporinoquia.gov.co/terminos/eia/Deterjab.doc

Solución acuosas de silicato de sodio y no contienen aditivos, es usual. especificar
un grado particular de silicato de sodio refiriéndose a la razà ...
ingenieria.udea.edu.co/investigacion/gipimme/alvaro1.doc -
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Silicato de sodio
Andrea Sacchi
5silicato de sodio
Al Gallo
4solución de silicato de sodio
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silicato de sodio


Explanation:
Liquid used for preserving, e.g.:eggs

Nelson Dictionary of Science & Technology

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silicato de sodio


Explanation:
esta es la traducción correcta

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución de silicato de sodio


Explanation:
Chemistry FAQ Index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Safer Source for Science Supplies" How to Make Chemical Solutions. 1. How do I
make sodium silicate solution (waterglass) from the solid? 2. How do I make ...
www.flinnsci.com/homepage/chem/chfaqh02.html

Silicato de sodio fundido: mantiene la suciedad en suspensión
www.corporinoquia.gov.co/terminos/eia/Deterjab.doc

Solución acuosas de silicato de sodio y no contienen aditivos, es usual. especificar
un grado particular de silicato de sodio refiriéndose a la razà ...
ingenieria.udea.edu.co/investigacion/gipimme/alvaro1.doc -

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242