KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

styrol

Spanish translation: estirol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:styrol
Spanish translation:estirol
Entered by: Félix Saiz

01:09 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: styrol
chemical
Bernabé Rico
estirol
Explanation:
Ver referencia
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estirol
Félix Saiz
4estireno
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estirol


Explanation:
Ver referencia

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda
1 hr

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 hrs

agree  Maria: Sí, pero se te olvidó la referencia ;o)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Ah! Es verdad: "Beigbeder Atienza, Diccionario Politécnico..."

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estireno


Explanation:
Suerte, P.


    Reference: http://www.knowings.com/plasturgie/lexique.htm
    europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pt/lif/dat/1988/pt_388L0490.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

disagree  Félix Saiz: Estireno es "styrene", no "styrol", y además no tienen nada que ver. Incluso las referencias que das lo dicen así. ¿Quizá has leído mal? Un saludo!
1 day 21 hrs