KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

rock wool

Spanish translation: lana de roca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock wool
Spanish translation:lana de roca
Entered by: Félix Saiz

01:10 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: rock wool
chemical
Bernabé Rico
lana de roca
Explanation:
Aunque parezca muy literal, es la traducción correcta
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lana de roca
Félix Saiz
4 +2lana de roca
LinguaVox


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lana de roca


Explanation:
Aunque parezca muy literal, es la traducción correcta

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
44 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango: He trabajado vendiéndola en España
7 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lana de roca


Explanation:
"Material mineral fibroso, que se obtiene haciendo pasar un chorro de vapor a través de roca o escoria fundidas y se utiliza como aislamiento".



LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
43 mins

agree  Doris Fukuda
2 hrs