KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Non-Ionic Spreader-Stickers

Spanish translation: tensioactivos no iónicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non ionic spreader-stickers
Spanish translation:tensioactivos no iónicos

13:49 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / PESTICIDE
English term or phrase: Non-Ionic Spreader-Stickers
Non-Ionic Spreader-Stickers: Only non-ionic spreader-stickers, which have been approved for use on growing and harvested crops may be used
Maria Roncero
surfactante/agente tensioactivo no iónico
Explanation:
Ver a continuación:

There are many types of "spreader stickers", which are actually one type of surfactant (surface active agent). For the home lawn enthusiast, a "spreader sticker" is almost always a non-ionic general purpose surfactant (wetting agent). These are used when the product used is absorbed through leaf tissue (foliar absorption).
SPREADER STICKER
Page 1. SPREADER STICKER A NON-IONIC SPRAY READ ENTIRE CONTAINER LABEL BEFORE USING
THIS PRODUCT ACTIVE INGREDIENTS By Wt Alkylarlypolyoxyethylene glycols ...
http://www.cdms.net/ldat/ld16C001.pdf
More Results From: www.cdms.net


Western Farm Service - Adjuvants
... LABEL, N/A. Spreader Sticker (Non-Ionic Spray), SR,
LABEL, MSDS. Surphtac Adjuvant, SR, LABEL, MSDS. Sylox
(Non ...
http://www.westernfarmservice.com/compnews/adjuvants.shtm
More Results From: www.westernfarmservice.com


http://ag.arizona.edu/turf/tips796.html
... surface active agent). For the home lawn enthusiast, a "spreader sticker" is almost
always a non-ionic general purpose surfactant (wetting agent). These are ...
http://ag.arizona.edu/turf/tips796.html
More Results From: ag.arizona.edu

Primal HA-24
... curado es limitada. Se recomiendan los siguientes niveles de catalizador: Surfactante
Un surfactante no iónico, tal como Tritón X - 114, es recomendado en la ...
http://www.rohmhaas.com/tnw/pdfs/lar/no_tejidos/primal_ha24....


cuad5a.doc
... Dosis 5 gr + 100 cc /ha, y agregar surfactante no iónico
0,2 % v/v. - Cultivo: desde 3 hojas a encañazón. ...
http://mjuarez.inta.gov.ar/trigo/trigo6.htm





Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surfactante/agente tensioactivo no iónico
BelkisDV
4aditivos de adherencia no iónicos
Eugenia Corbo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aditivos de adherencia no iónicos


Explanation:
Spreader Sticker.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: An additive which is mixed with
pesticide and water. It is odorless and will allow the
pesticide to "stick" better to treated surfaces. Helps
get certain pests which have natural oils and coverings
which make treatment difficult


    Reference: http://www.bugspray.com/catalog/products/page390.html
Eugenia Corbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfactante/agente tensioactivo no iónico


Explanation:
Ver a continuación:

There are many types of "spreader stickers", which are actually one type of surfactant (surface active agent). For the home lawn enthusiast, a "spreader sticker" is almost always a non-ionic general purpose surfactant (wetting agent). These are used when the product used is absorbed through leaf tissue (foliar absorption).
SPREADER STICKER
Page 1. SPREADER STICKER A NON-IONIC SPRAY READ ENTIRE CONTAINER LABEL BEFORE USING
THIS PRODUCT ACTIVE INGREDIENTS By Wt Alkylarlypolyoxyethylene glycols ...
http://www.cdms.net/ldat/ld16C001.pdf
More Results From: www.cdms.net


Western Farm Service - Adjuvants
... LABEL, N/A. Spreader Sticker (Non-Ionic Spray), SR,
LABEL, MSDS. Surphtac Adjuvant, SR, LABEL, MSDS. Sylox
(Non ...
http://www.westernfarmservice.com/compnews/adjuvants.shtm
More Results From: www.westernfarmservice.com


http://ag.arizona.edu/turf/tips796.html
... surface active agent). For the home lawn enthusiast, a "spreader sticker" is almost
always a non-ionic general purpose surfactant (wetting agent). These are ...
http://ag.arizona.edu/turf/tips796.html
More Results From: ag.arizona.edu

Primal HA-24
... curado es limitada. Se recomiendan los siguientes niveles de catalizador: Surfactante
Un surfactante no iónico, tal como Tritón X - 114, es recomendado en la ...
http://www.rohmhaas.com/tnw/pdfs/lar/no_tejidos/primal_ha24....


cuad5a.doc
... Dosis 5 gr + 100 cc /ha, y agregar surfactante no iónico
0,2 % v/v. - Cultivo: desde 3 hojas a encañazón. ...
http://mjuarez.inta.gov.ar/trigo/trigo6.htm







BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Jackie_A: "surfactante no iónico" sounds the best
3 hrs