KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

feed by

Spanish translation: alimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed
Spanish translation:alimento
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

19:31 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / PESTICIDE
English term or phrase: feed by
Do not contaminate water, food, or feed by storage and disposal
Maria Roncero
alimentos
Explanation:
no contamine agua, comida ni alimentos por almacenamiento o desecho
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alimentosGilbert Ashley
4 +2forraje/pienso por/al
Al Gallo
5alimentos; comestiblesMarva
2 -1dar de comer
urst


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimentos


Explanation:
no contamine agua, comida ni alimentos por almacenamiento o desecho

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Sí, se ve que la persona que hizo la consulta no entendió que "feed" acá es sustantivo y no verbo. Has dado la traducción perfecta. Felicitaciones.
51 mins

agree  Alis?
56 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dar de comer


Explanation:
Doesn't the sentence go on for a bit?
NO contamine ni el agua ni la comida de los animales, no dé de comer a los animales junto al depósito [de los pesticidas], ...

wild guessing, whole sentence requested (if any)

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: I know this "wild guessing"with another nake.
1 hr
  -> mea culpa; but *nake*?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forraje/pienso por/al


Explanation:
No contamine el agua, alimento o forraje/pienso al almacenar y deshacerse de

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
12 mins

agree  Dan Newland
56 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentos; comestibles


Explanation:
That's it.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55