KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

BOLL SET

Spanish translation: fructificación


19:33 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / PESTICIDE
English term or phrase: BOLL SET
Repeat applications should be made at regularly timed intervals or to coincide with key physiological events such as flowering, fruit or boll set, etc.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:fructificación
Explanation:
floración, fructificación etc.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formación de los casulosAntonio Costa
4fructificación
P Forgas
4 -1inicio de fruicionGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inicio de fruicion


Explanation:
fruit or boll set

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 20:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'boll\' es la capsula del agodonero

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  P Forgas: fruición=placer intenso o complacencia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formación de los casulos


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 22:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiormación de cápsulas

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  P Forgas: casulos???
8 mins
  -> Thak you for the correction Forgas,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fructificación


Explanation:
floración, fructificación etc.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Gracias