KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

pain

Spanish translation: dolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain
Spanish translation:dolor
Entered by: Leliadoura

17:40 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pain
I have chest pain
Roxana
dolor
Explanation:
"Tengo dolor en el pecho" o "me duele el pecho".
HTH
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a medical text, you could also translate it as \"dolor torácico\".
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15dolor
Leliadoura
4dolor torácico
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
dolor


Explanation:
"Tengo dolor en el pecho" o "me duele el pecho".
HTH
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a medical text, you could also translate it as \"dolor torácico\".

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fainberg

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I think I'll go with the first version ;-)
6 mins
  -> Yes, me too, it's the actual meaning; but "chest pain" is used in many contexts where the usual Spanish term is "dolor torácico". Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Hussong
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  elenali
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali

agree  Alis?
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisu

agree  Carlos Moreno
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Ana Juliá
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Worklog
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy

agree  Rick Henry
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): También puede ser ache, por ejemplo "head ache","stomach ache"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, kairosz

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  Marisa Pavan
7 hrs
  -> Graciasa, Maripa

agree  Fernando Muela
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolor torácico


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110