KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

scrim materials

Spanish translation: Materiales permeables (gèneros,, telas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scrim materials
Spanish translation:Materiales permeables (gèneros,, telas)
Entered by: Haydée González

14:39 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: scrim materials
The scrim may be derived from a polyolefin such as polyethylen or polypropylen, nylon 6, nylon 66.
Polymeric nets (referred to herein as "scrim" materials)
corinna
Mexico
Materiales permeables
Explanation:
la trama de estos materiales generalmente deja pasar una sustancia atravès de ellos
Selected response from:

Haydée González
Grading comment
Mir scheint das im Zusammenhang die beste Moeglichkeit, danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Materiales para forros [refuerzos, substratos]Ivan Sanchez
4Materiales permeablesHaydée González
4fieltro
two2tango


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fieltro


Explanation:
Referencia
http://www.bhagroup.com/SpanishProductPages/products/bh-prod...


    Reference: http://www.bhagroup.com/SpanishProductPages/products/bh-prod...
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Materiales para forros [refuerzos, substratos]


Explanation:
Es el material con que se forran los telones de los teatros, algunas telas, vuelones etc., también se aplica a los substratos para aplicar en alfombras, tapices, etc., en construcción, para capas techantes, etc.
Ver:... Search for Fabric. Reinforcement Fabrics - Scrim: Applications: Roofing substrate,
carpet backing, sheet rock bonding tape, rubber mat backing. Construction Data ...
www.bgf.com/reins.htm - 5k

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeroniK
10 days

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Materiales permeables


Explanation:
la trama de estos materiales generalmente deja pasar una sustancia atravès de ellos

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Mir scheint das im Zusammenhang die beste Moeglichkeit, danke!