KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Thermo-bonded grid patterned material

Spanish translation: tela reticulada termofundida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thermo-bonded grid patterned material
Spanish translation:tela reticulada termofundida
Entered by: analisa

14:41 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Thermo-bonded grid patterned material
Novonet 149-191, a thermo-bonded grid patterned material containing about 69% rayon, about 25% polypropylene and about 6% cotton
corinna
Mexico
tela reticulada termofundida
Explanation:
thermo bonded=termofundido
grid patterned=reticulado
in this case, I assume material means a sort of fabric.

Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Esta traduccion me esta matando...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tela reticulada termofundida
analisa
4material compuesto de capas de retícula termoadheridas
Miquel
4Material termoligado reticulado modelado
Luis de Larrauri
4Material estampado reticulado sin resina
two2tango


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material estampado reticulado sin resina


Explanation:
http://www.fisfiber.com.mx/Guatas.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material termoligado reticulado modelado


Explanation:
From Louis Robb Engineers Dictionary

Grid: Reticulado en forma de red o rejilla
Thermo bonded: Termoligado
Patterned: modelado

Luis de Larrauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material compuesto de capas de retícula termoadheridas


Explanation:
He encontrado esta traducción para thermo-bonded en varios sitios.
En el contexto textil, me suena mejor "compuesto de" o "formado por" para "patterned" -"moldeado" o "modelado" sugieren el trabajo con otros materiales-.

Glossary
... Velamen. Bobbin, Bobina, Bolillo. Bolting Cloth, Etamin.
Bonded, Termoadherido. Braided, Trenzado. Brassiere, ...
http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/glossaryES.html

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tela reticulada termofundida


Explanation:
thermo bonded=termofundido
grid patterned=reticulado
in this case, I assume material means a sort of fabric.



analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Esta traduccion me esta matando...