KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sinkhole

Spanish translation: sumidero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinkhole
Spanish translation:sumidero
Entered by: Zonum

15:56 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Earthquakes
English term or phrase: sinkhole
There is no *sinkhole* potential. The area is classe as a zone I according to Munich Re computerized earthquake maps, which means slight exposure.

He encontrado diversos equivalentes para "sinkhole": dolina, torca, sumidero...

¿Cuál sería el correcto en este contexto?

Gracias.
Zonum
Spain
sumidero potencial
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sumidero potencial
P Forgas
4hundimiento, asentamiento
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sumidero potencial


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
0 min

agree  barbarabt: También se dice sumidero en cambios climáticos. Estoy de acuerdo. Suerte:)
11 mins

agree  urst
23 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
38 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hundimiento, asentamiento


Explanation:
Although this is NOT a literal translation, it seems to be what the context suggests: since it is not a Seismic area, and therefore earth movements are limited, the possibilities of the earth sinking are limited or do not exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested this because generally in seismic areas certain safety requirements exist such as a concrete slab base or a reinforced concrete structure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664