KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

loft

Spanish translation: esponjosidad


21:54 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: loft
High wet strength , adhesive bonded cellulose paper towel with good loft.
Loft/soft ratio
Skin cleansing articles
corinna
Mexico
Spanish translation:esponjosidad
Explanation:
Algo "lofty" es elástico (tejidos de lana) o esponjoso (telas). Por el contexto (productos para limpieza cutánea) creo que puede ser "esponjoso"
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espesor o grosor
Gustavo Garrido
4grosor/espesorGilbert Ashley
4esponjosidad
Félix Saiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esponjosidad


Explanation:
Algo "lofty" es elástico (tejidos de lana) o esponjoso (telas). Por el contexto (productos para limpieza cutánea) creo que puede ser "esponjoso"

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosor/espesor


Explanation:
Segun Webster, hablandose de tejidos, 'loft' quiere decir grosor. Aqui se trata de 'buena proporcion de grosor/suavizura. O sea, que es una tela delgada pero aun asi suave.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

66 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espesor o grosor


Explanation:
Merriam Webster for "loft"
9. the thickness of a fabric or of insulation used in a garment, as a
down-filled jacket.

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355