KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

to meter out

Spanish translation: dosificar


14:36 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / personal care articles
English term or phrase: to meter out
creating valves on the interior surface of the layer which in effect meter out the cleansing component/therapeutic benfit component contained within the article thereby extending the article's useful life.
corinna
Mexico
Spanish translation:dosificar
Explanation:
se saca poquito a poquito para que dure más
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Danke! Und Entschuldigung, dass ich erst jetzt Punkte vergebe...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controlaAntonio Costa
4va dejando salir de a poco
Alis?
4dosificar
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosificar


Explanation:
se saca poquito a poquito para que dure más

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Danke! Und Entschuldigung, dass ich erst jetzt Punkte vergebe...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va dejando salir de a poco


Explanation:
otra opción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controla


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478