KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

kiss roll

Spanish translation: rodillo de contacto/rodillo intermediario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiss roll
Spanish translation:rodillo de contacto/rodillo intermediario
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / personal care articles
English term or phrase: kiss roll
An acrylic adhesive copolymer is added to the coarse fiber side of the web by kiss roll application
corinna
Mexico
rodillo de contacto/rodillo intermediario
Explanation:
This seems to refer to an intermediate roller that has adhesive spread on it by another roller then transfers it to the web by 'kissing' it.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece muy bien.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodillo de contacto/rodillo intermediarioGilbert Ashley
4It may be a brand name?
Maria


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It may be a brand name?


Explanation:
This is what I found:


Subject - Plastics - resins - fibres - composite materials - synthetic rubbers - tar coal derivatives(=ICA)



(1)
TERM kiss coating

Reference WITTFOHT,KUNSTSTOFF,HANSER,1975

Note {NTE} web passes over rolls,rods,knives



(1)
TERM recubrimiento con rodillo de recubrimiento inferior

Reference WITTFOHT,KUNSTSTOFF,HANSER,1975
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

http://www.intergraphos.com.mx/R.html
registro kiss = kiss register


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de contacto/rodillo intermediario


Explanation:
This seems to refer to an intermediate roller that has adhesive spread on it by another roller then transfers it to the web by 'kissing' it.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece muy bien.