KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

world line

Spanish translation: evolución del hombre


12:22 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Scientific literature
English term or phrase: world line
something about predict the life of humanbeing
an
Spanish translation:evolución del hombre
Explanation:
Historia de la humanidad.
... por ahora.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progreso ...
Desarrollo ...
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evolución del hombre
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +2línea de universo
P Forgas
4La evoluciòn de la especie humanaHaydée González


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolución del hombre


Explanation:
Historia de la humanidad.
... por ahora.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progreso ...
Desarrollo ...


Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Marisa Pavan
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La evoluciòn de la especie humana


Explanation:
To knoe more about the text will be helpful, if it is to predict the existence of humanbeings in the future, the answer will be suitable.
While if it is abot Natural history (the appeareance of the species throgh the world line, it should be only "evoluciòn del mundo".
Good luck.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de universo


Explanation:
In modern physics, the world-line is a concept that signifies the path a physical object follows during its existence. Yet it does not just travel through space. To calculate a world-line, you need to factor in a fourth dimension: time. This binds together far-flung elements with startling events. Time makes space meaningful

Toda partícula u objeto del universo se describe mediante una llamada línea
de Universo, que traza su posición en el tiempo y el espacio. Cuando se

www.kronos.org/bitacora/01-enero/38Domingo18-1-98EdiciondeN...

de Lorentz. Causalidad y clasificación de intervalos. Línea de universo de
una partícula. Paradojas; Efecto Doppler; Momentum y energía relativistas ...
www.cec.uchile.cl/dfi/docencia/FI10A/programa.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: That's exactly what it means. I wasn't sure whether the Sapnish was "línea mundial" or "línea de universo". Good ref.
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Estupendas las referencias
16 hrs