KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

piperine

Spanish translation: piperina


21:19 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: piperine
Creo que tiene que ver con test que se hacen a las especias y condimentos, gracias, siento ser tan imprecisa
Loreto
Spanish translation:piperina
Explanation:
piperine: a white crystalline alkaloid C17H19NO3 that is the chief active constituent of pepper (Merrian-Webster)piperina: 1 f. Alcaloide obtenido de la pimienta. (Vox)
Selected response from:

Germán Peralta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heliotropina
Clarisa Moraña
5piperina
Germán Peralta
5Piperine
Berni Armstrong
4Pimienta?
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pimienta?


Explanation:
This one does not have spanish for piperine, but points off to long pepper and has nice pictures.

See the link. Put piperine in the search window on the top left.


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piperine


Explanation:
Larousse describes it as an "alcoloide extracto de la pimienta"

Google then confirmed it was Piperine in English too


Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piperina


Explanation:
piperine: a white crystalline alkaloid C17H19NO3 that is the chief active constituent of pepper (Merrian-Webster)piperina: 1 f. Alcaloide obtenido de la pimienta. (Vox)


Germán Peralta
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heliotropina


Explanation:
Es el resultado que encontré en Internet en español, paralelo a piperine. Se encontraba en categoría de plantas medicionales del Perú y México.
Lamentablemente, mi Google no funciona y no tengo manera de corroborar o justificar este resultado.

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña



    Reference: http://www.ebio2000.net/espaniol/plantas.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869