KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

crocin

Spanish translation: crocina


21:24 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: crocin
"Colouring strenght, expressed as direct reading of the absorbance of crocin".

Gracias
Loreto
Spanish translation:crocina
Explanation:
Es un compuesto derivado del azafrán, presente en los estigmas de la planta.

"Nuestro grupo ha aislado recientemente dos compuestos de azafrán (Crocus sativus L.), citotóxicos sobre una línea celular derivada de un carcinoma epitelioide de cuello de útero (HeLa). Uno de ellos es un carotenoide glicosilado, denominado crocina, presente en los estigmas de la planta. El otro es un proteoglicano arabinogalactano aislado a partir del bulbo"

2) While the color (of saffron) is mainly due to the degraded carotenoids (crocin and crocetin), the flavor comes from the carotenoid oxidation products (mainly safranal and the bitter glucoside picrocrocin).

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crocina
Clarisa Moraña
4 +1description of crocin...
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description of crocin...


Explanation:
The red-yellow pigment of saffron, crocin is a carotenoid present in the stigmas. Crocin is also known as 'gardenin', found in some gardenias from which a pigment called 'wongky' is obtained. Crocin is very soluble in water, a property of great value in the food industry where crocin is widely used as a constituent in cheese, puddings, confectionery and a host of various food preparations. Picrocrocin and safranal are two out of seven such metabolites isolated from saffron. Like everything else, saffron has been used as an aphrodisiac, but no one has been able to get up enough evidence to show its effectiveness.


    Reference: http://www.lanka.net/lakehouse/2000/06/10/fea11.html
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: ignorance is bliss... my Edible Foods list just became a bit shorter
21 mins
  -> :-), oops

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crocina


Explanation:
Es un compuesto derivado del azafrán, presente en los estigmas de la planta.

"Nuestro grupo ha aislado recientemente dos compuestos de azafrán (Crocus sativus L.), citotóxicos sobre una línea celular derivada de un carcinoma epitelioide de cuello de útero (HeLa). Uno de ellos es un carotenoide glicosilado, denominado crocina, presente en los estigmas de la planta. El otro es un proteoglicano arabinogalactano aislado a partir del bulbo"

2) While the color (of saffron) is mainly due to the degraded carotenoids (crocin and crocetin), the flavor comes from the carotenoid oxidation products (mainly safranal and the bitter glucoside picrocrocin).

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña


    Reference: http://www.uclm.es/gabinete/infocampus/investigacion/CICYT14...
    Reference: http://www.leffingwell.com/saffron.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias