KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

aliquot

Spanish translation: alícuota o proporcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aliquot
Spanish translation:alícuota o proporcional
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:18 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: aliquot
"take an aliquot part with the 20ml pipette.." Gracias
Loreto
"tome una parte proporcional con la pipeta de 20 ml.."
Explanation:
Good luck & good day to you!
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, and good day to you too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"tome una parte proporcional con la pipeta de 20 ml.."José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5parte alícuotaJudith Facio
4parte alicuota
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tome una parte proporcional con la pipeta de 20 ml.."


Explanation:
Good luck & good day to you!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Thanks, and good day to you too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte alícuota


Explanation:

Es la traducción exacta, aunque "proporcional" no es incorrecto.

Reference: CSIC

Definition: contained an exact number of times in something else

Reference: CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979


Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte alicuota


Explanation:
parte alícuota

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44