KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

torque reaction

Spanish translation: reacción de torsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque reaction
Spanish translation:reacción de torsión

11:03 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: torque reaction
a well known law of physics is that for every action there is an equal and opposite reaction. A simple example illustrates the point. The torque required to turn the rotor of a helicopter actually tries very hard to leave the rotor stationary, and instead to rotate the body of the helicopter itself. This is called torque reaction.
susana
reacción de torsión
Explanation:
Ref: Diccionario para ingenieros de L. Robb

Suerte!

... máquina de empuje ( aproximadamente un 10% del empuje total). En ambos sistemas los sujetadores fijos son responsables de compensar la reacción de torsión. ...
www.fundacion-ica.org.mx/CUADERNILLOS/CUADERNO30.htm
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reacción de torsión
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1reacción de torción
Rafa Lombardino
4reacción de torque
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reacción de torsión


Explanation:
Ref: Diccionario para ingenieros de L. Robb

Suerte!

... máquina de empuje ( aproximadamente un 10% del empuje total). En ambos sistemas los sujetadores fijos son responsables de compensar la reacción de torsión. ...
www.fundacion-ica.org.mx/CUADERNILLOS/CUADERNO30.htm

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Mecánica I de cualquier carrera de ingeniería.
6 mins
  -> Hola Clarisa! :-)

agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reacción de torción


Explanation:
fuerza de torción
"para toda acción hay una reacción opuesta y igual"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Si, así es.
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacción de torque


Explanation:
reacción, contrafuerza,
oposición

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44