KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

methoxycarbonylamine

Spanish translation: metoxicarbonilamina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methoxycarbonylamine
Spanish translation:metoxicarbonilamina
Entered by: nakota

17:37 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: methoxycarbonylamine
It appears in a chemical text. For example:
1,4-bis(methoxycarbonylamine)butane

Thank you very much!!
nakota
metoxicabonilamina
Explanation:
Having studied chemistry for a number of years, here you go!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there I misspell it. It is metoxicarbonilamina
Selected response from:

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10metoxicabonilaminaAna Boardman-Hsue
4 +1metoxicarbonilamina
Paulina Gómez
4 +1metoxicarbonilamina
Robert INGLEDEW
4metoxicarbonilamino
Marijke Singer
4METOXICARGONILAMINAMaria Roncero
4 -2methoxycarbonylamine
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
metoxicabonilamina


Explanation:
Having studied chemistry for a number of years, here you go!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there I misspell it. It is metoxicarbonilamina

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 mins

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: There is an R missing
3 mins
  -> see comment

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
11 mins

agree  xiquet
16 mins

agree  jm_orea
38 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
METOXICARGONILAMINA


Explanation:
I am almost sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metoxicarbonilamina, me equivoqué al escribirlo

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metoxicarbonilamino


Explanation:
Hi,

I checked in the "Vocabulario científico y técnico de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exacta, Físicas y Naturales"
and this gives
mehoxy- = metoxi-
carbonyl = carbonilo

I did some checking and I can only find metoxicarbonilamino as possible answer. See the web link below.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:qnjG-QTTJr4C:cde.ugr.es...
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
methoxycarbonylamine


Explanation:
http://www.norak.com/asp/Tbolsa.asp?Idioma=SP
lo dejaría exacto .see above

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Piden una traducción y no es un término que se pueda dejar en inglés!
20 mins

disagree  Ester Vidal: Hay un término en español. ¿Por qué dejarlo en inglés?
4 hrs

disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) ¿Esto es español? ¡Amosanda! (y eso sí es español)
1 day3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metoxicarbonilamina


Explanation:
Just to correct the spelling mistake.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, José

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metoxicarbonilamina


Explanation:
Sorry, more than an answer this is a comment to two given responses
For example, you can say:

butano de metoxicarbonilamina
or
metoxicarbonilaminobutano, both being OK

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 day2 hrs