KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

fenugreek

Spanish translation: fenogreco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fenugreek
Spanish translation:fenogreco
Entered by: Al Gallo

21:03 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fenugreek
suspending agents - detergent compositions
corinna
Mexico
fenogreco
Explanation:
Una planta asiática usada como forraje y para usos medicinales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 21:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama alholva.alholva
(ár. alholba)
1 Sustantivo femenino. Planta
papilionácea, de semillas amarillentas, duras
y de olor desagradable (Trigonella
foenum-graecum).
2 Semilla de esta planta; se usa como
especia, para condimentar las carnes.
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fenogreco
Al Gallo
4 +3alholva o fenogreco
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fenogreco


Explanation:
Una planta asiática usada como forraje y para usos medicinales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 21:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama alholva.alholva
(ár. alholba)
1 Sustantivo femenino. Planta
papilionácea, de semillas amarillentas, duras
y de olor desagradable (Trigonella
foenum-graecum).
2 Semilla de esta planta; se usa como
especia, para condimentar las carnes.


Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
27 mins
  -> Gracias Baruch

agree  xiquet
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hans

agree  Haydée González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Haydée

agree  Alis?
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Alisú

agree  AndrewBM: from a great lover of fenugreek
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew - you know more than me, then.

agree  Imanol Martinez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Imanol

agree  MJ Barber: alholva. used in curry. yum.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  OLMO: Otro nombre en castellano para Trigonella foenum-graecum es "heno griego".
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias OLMO, esa no la sabía

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias Bernardo.

agree  asil
11 days
  -> Gracias.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alholva o fenogreco


Explanation:
nombre de una planta

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
6 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: love it!
8 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
13 hrs