KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

immediate parent

Spanish translation: padre / progenitor inmediato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediate parent
Spanish translation:padre / progenitor inmediato
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:21 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / enzymes
English term or phrase: immediate parent
immediate parent of amylases
lifo
padre / progenitor inmediato
Explanation:
parent = padre
parent name = nombre progenitor
Diccionario McGraw-Hill de Química.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1padre / progenitor inmediato
Robert INGLEDEW
4Pariente más próximo
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padre / progenitor inmediato


Explanation:
parent = padre
parent name = nombre progenitor
Diccionario McGraw-Hill de Química.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pariente más próximo


Explanation:
primeros padre y madre
luego hermanos, hijos, esposa legítima...(compañera),
la frase quiere decir si en un juicio de sucesión, puede ser, pariente más proximi, el que sea, lateral o colateral etc.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44