KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Especially formulated for on the spot lubrication of a...

Spanish translation: Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Especially formulated for on the spot lubrication of a...
Spanish translation:Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto
Entered by: Al Gallo

20:14 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Especially formulated for on the spot lubrication of a...
continúa: "...truck´s fifth wheel".

Gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto
Explanation:
Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto/al momento de...
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto
Al Gallo
5Formulado especialmente para la lubricación instantánea
Monica Colangelo
4Especialmente formulado para la lubricación inmediata deHaydée González
4especialmente formulado para dar lubricación instantánea
Bernardo Ortiz
4especialmente formulado para la lubricación puntual de un...
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialmente formulado para la lubricación puntual de un...


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, si no es así, no dejes de dar más contexto para ver qué se puede hacer.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto


Explanation:
Formulado especialmente para lubricar/lubricación en el acto/al momento de...

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alisú

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 hrs
  -> Gracias FiBi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialmente formulado para dar lubricación instantánea


Explanation:
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Especialmente formulado para la lubricación inmediata de


Explanation:
I don´t like the formulado very much, though it corresponds directly to the literary translation of formulated I think "diseñado, concebido,pensado" may be better options, specially if the text is trying to convince a truck driver to buy it and is not related to the formula in the liquid.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formulado especialmente para la lubricación instantánea


Explanation:
Si formulado no se refiere específicamente a composición química, también podrías utilizar "pensado" que en este tipo de textos se utiliza mucho, nunca va a quedar mal, y es menos comprometido

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395