KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

blockbusters

Spanish translation: nuevos éxitos, nuevos descubrimientos exitosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blockbusters
Spanish translation:nuevos éxitos, nuevos descubrimientos exitosos
Entered by: BelkisDV

09:54 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / new technologies
English term or phrase: blockbusters
The promise of the new technologies emanating from the biological revolution is impressive, Genomics and proteomics are now well incorporated into the mainstrem R&D effort. However to continue to generate this kind of growth, a company needs o generate 4 to 5 new blockbusters a year rather than the one or two that are in today's pipelines.
Thanks!
dany2303
nuevos éxitos, nuevos descubrimientos exitosos
Explanation:
Otra opción, me suena mejor que exitasos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXITAZOS con Z, disculpen.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exitazo, gran éxito
Blanca Rodr�guez
4 +2nuevos éxitos, nuevos descubrimientos exitosos
BelkisDV
4productos de gran ventasandro garcia-arce


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exitazo, gran éxito


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a sacar 4 o 5 productos o descubrimientos bomba anuales.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: exitasos,nuevos
17 mins

agree  Roser Villa
32 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
36 mins

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuevos éxitos, nuevos descubrimientos exitosos


Explanation:
Otra opción, me suena mejor que exitasos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXITAZOS con Z, disculpen.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
39 mins

agree  Haydée González: sí,descubrimientos
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos de gran venta


Explanation:
the cashflow a product generates is most important thing here.

sandro garcia-arce