KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

ultra-high throughput screening (UHTS)

Spanish translation: seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultra-high throughput screening (UHTS)
Spanish translation:seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado
Entered by: two2tango

09:57 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / new technologies
English term or phrase: ultra-high throughput screening (UHTS)
For large companies this means further investment in sownstream technologies such as ultra-high throughput screening (UHTS)and the latest methods of generating libraries.
Thanks!
dany2303
seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado
Explanation:
Hola Dany!
UHTS ha resultado ser una presa elusiva, pero su pariente más lento HTS (High-Throughput Screening) es "selección de alto rendimiento" en
http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/futuro/20010307/32quimicas....
www.bioplanet.net/2001-marzo/noticias/n07mar2001(2).htm
www.ipgri.cgiar.org/regions/americas/programas/cherimoya.ht...
www.ifpma.org/hhhs/spanish/hh39sp16.htm

También "ensayos de alto rendimiento" en
cbmc.umh.es/DoctoradoCBMC-WEB/APD_8.pdf

Referencia:
High-Throughput Screening (HTS): Process for rapid assessment of the activity of samples from a combinatorial library or other compound collection, often by running parallel assays in plates of 96 or more wells. A screening rate of 100000 assays per day has been termed 'Ultra High Throughput Screening' (UHTS) 50.
http://www.iupac.org/reports/1999/7112maclean/h-k.html

En conclusión me inclino por "seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado" o "selección de ultra-alto rendimiento", entre ambos es cuestión de gusto. La primera vez que se menciona la frase yo agregaría entre paréntesis las siglas (UHTS), que son muy reconocidas en la especialidad y le ahorrarán a los especialistas el esfuerzo de adivinar qué quiere decir la expresión.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escrutinizador hipersensible de alto rendimiento
BelkisDV
4seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado
two2tango
4UHTS / la dejaría igual
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UHTS / la dejaría igual


Explanation:
un sistema de super-alta producción de filtrar(?)
ultrasistema de producir filtración
see below.
Not sure


http://www.zeiss.es/C12567BE00459794/InhaltWWWIntern/A19FC97...

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escrutinizador hipersensible de alto rendimiento


Explanation:
Es el procedimiento que se utiliza para el escrutinio de la luminiscencia, fluorescencia, fuentes de luz, filtros, detectores, etc. en pruebas de laboratorio.

Ver los siguientes enlaces:

http://www.cellomics.com/

Cellomics® is automating drug discovery through a unique, cell-based product platform that combines ultra high throughput primary screening with complete systems for high content screening, including fluorescent reagents, kits, and cell lines, multiparametric assays, cell analysis instrumentation, informatics and cellular bioinformatics

http://www.moleculardevices.com/pages/analyst_ht.html

Specifically developed to meet the challenges of HTS, Analyst™ HT delivers unparalleled multi-mode assay detection performance in a system optimized for seamless integration into the automated HTS bioassay environment. Developed at LJL BioSystems, Analyst HT is now available from Molecular Devices Corporation.

Multi-mode Assay Versatility
Analyst HT offers detection based on:
Fluorescence intensity
High Efficiency Fluorescence Polarization (HEFP™)
Time-resolved fluorescence resonance energy transfer (TR-FRET)
Luminescence
Absorbance (epi- and trans-)

Each assay detection mode has been optimized to deliver enhanced performance in terms of sensitivity, dynamic range, signal-to-noise and cross-talk.

No-compromise Performance
Only Analyst HT delivers uncompromising sensitivity and dynamic range in all fluorescence-based assay detection modes; regardless of whether the assays run in 96- or 384-well microplates. And with HE™ Microplates, Analyst can reduce compound and reagent consumption up to 10-fold.

Analyst HT achieves this performance with SmartOptics™, a unique system (patents pending) which selects and configures light sources, filters, detectors, and optical paths to insure maximum assay performance.

75,000 Data Points a Day — As a Workstation
Analyst HT operates as a workstation with an integrated stacker, feeding plates from a 20-plate magazine. These magazines are fully compatible with Titertek®* M Series washers and dispensers, eliminating manual restacking. The three-position stacker allows plates to be loaded into the instrument without removing the magazines. And with Analyst HT’s fast read speed, almost 200 384-well plates can be read in less than nine hours. That’s over 75,000 data points!

Born to Run with Robots
Analyst HT is optimized for seamless integration into robotic environments, including those from Beckman Coulter, Zymark, CRS and Robocon. The rugged, high-speed plate mechanism of Analyst HT reliably enables screening of over 75,000 wells per day.

Detection Limits at a Glance
Mode Method Detection Limit
Fluorescence intensity <5 pM fluorescein in 96- or 384-well
Fluorescence polarization 10 mP std. dev, at 100 pM Fluorescein in 96- or 384-well
Time-resolved fluorescence <100 fM europium in 96- or 384-well
Luminescence <10,000 photons/sec. in 96-well

*Titertek is a registered trademark of Titertek Corporation.










    Reference: http://www.moleculardevices.com/pages/analyst_ht.html
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: Thank you for the references!
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days2 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado


Explanation:
Hola Dany!
UHTS ha resultado ser una presa elusiva, pero su pariente más lento HTS (High-Throughput Screening) es "selección de alto rendimiento" en
http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/futuro/20010307/32quimicas....
www.bioplanet.net/2001-marzo/noticias/n07mar2001(2).htm
www.ipgri.cgiar.org/regions/americas/programas/cherimoya.ht...
www.ifpma.org/hhhs/spanish/hh39sp16.htm

También "ensayos de alto rendimiento" en
cbmc.umh.es/DoctoradoCBMC-WEB/APD_8.pdf

Referencia:
High-Throughput Screening (HTS): Process for rapid assessment of the activity of samples from a combinatorial library or other compound collection, often by running parallel assays in plates of 96 or more wells. A screening rate of 100000 assays per day has been termed 'Ultra High Throughput Screening' (UHTS) 50.
http://www.iupac.org/reports/1999/7112maclean/h-k.html

En conclusión me inclino por "seleccion de rendimiento ultraelevado" o "selección de ultra-alto rendimiento", entre ambos es cuestión de gusto. La primera vez que se menciona la frase yo agregaría entre paréntesis las siglas (UHTS), que son muy reconocidas en la especialidad y le ahorrarán a los especialistas el esfuerzo de adivinar qué quiere decir la expresión.
Saludos!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias!