KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

CROs

Spanish translation: Organización de Investigación por Contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRO (Contract Research Organisation)
Spanish translation:Organización de Investigación por Contrato
Entered by: xxxAnneM

08:53 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Pharma Firms
English term or phrase: CROs
Trend:
Changing competitive environment challenges revenues.

Issues:
* Biotech companies are increasingly marketing drugs themselves.
* CROs allow second tier players to compete on a more equal basis
* New drug mechanisms may take existing drugs obsolete.

Thanks!
dany2303
Contract Research Organisation
Explanation:
'Organización de Investigación por Contrato' o 'aplicada'



... is a Contract Research Organization (CRO) focused on providing
services to the pharmaceutical, biotech and device industries. ...

Example of their function:

...planning, implementing and evaluation of clinical studies (phase II-IV) for pharmaceutical products and medical devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 09:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the following site, you will see a detailed list of the functions of a CRO

http://mat-asoc.com/asesoram.htm

Funcionamos como CRO (Organización de Investigación por Contrato) , en asociación con un grupo de consultores en investigación médica, estadística, derecho y sistemas.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Contract Research OrganisationxxxAnneM
4 +2Clinical Research Organisations
MJ Barber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clinical Research Organisations


Explanation:
posiblemente

en cuyo caso sería: organizaciones de investigación clínica

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: Aunque este acrónimo tiene 17 traducciones psosibles, ésta es la más probable.
2 hrs
  -> pues parece que más adelante el mismo documento de Dany habla de contract research organisation

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contract Research Organisation


Explanation:
'Organización de Investigación por Contrato' o 'aplicada'



... is a Contract Research Organization (CRO) focused on providing
services to the pharmaceutical, biotech and device industries. ...

Example of their function:

...planning, implementing and evaluation of clinical studies (phase II-IV) for pharmaceutical products and medical devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 09:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the following site, you will see a detailed list of the functions of a CRO

http://mat-asoc.com/asesoram.htm

Funcionamos como CRO (Organización de Investigación por Contrato) , en asociación con un grupo de consultores en investigación médica, estadística, derecho y sistemas.


    www.bio-link.org/job0197.htm -
    Reference: http://www.chez.com/strasspc/cro.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: seems this is
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: in another query by Dany, this term appears, so this must be it.
2 hrs

agree  two2tango
3 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pero mencionar que en 2006 se aplica en la UE el término "....bajo contrato", no "...por contrato". Véase EURLEX, Official Journal Of the European Union 2006/C 323/01
2147 days