KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

cellular automata

Spanish translation: autómatas celulares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular automata
Spanish translation:autómatas celulares
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

19:33 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / oil & gas, geology, applied mathematics
English term or phrase: cellular automata
En el índice de un libro sobre una diosciplina llamada "geocomputación":

GeoComputation Using Cellular Automata
• Geospatial Expert Systems
• Fuzzy Modelling
• Neurocomputing-Tools for Geographers
• Genetic Programming: A New Approach to Spatial Model Building


Muchas gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
autómatas celulares
Explanation:
Véase alguna de las referencias.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Bueno, es unánime entonces :-) Gracias a los tres!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autómatas celulares
Anguiano Pérez
4autómata celular/autómatas celulares
Bill Greendyk
4autómata celular
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autómatas celulares


Explanation:
Véase alguna de las referencias.


    complex.us.es/~jimenez/CA/ac/ac.html
    Reference: http://www.aircenter.net/gaia/ac/auto_c.htm
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Bueno, es unánime entonces :-) Gracias a los tres!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autómata celular


Explanation:
Analizando el autómata celular en una dimensión ``regla 110'' con diagramas
de de Bruijn y la teoría del campo promedio. ...
delta.cs.cinvestav.mx/~mcintosh/comun/tesismaestria/genaro/ node31.html

muuuuchos ejemplos en google

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autómata celular/autómatas celulares


Explanation:
Check the reference below for a good explanation of what the term means.

Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.csu.edu.au/complex/tutorial1.html
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499