International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

window of oportunity

Spanish translation: momento oportuno ideal [para...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window of opportunity
Spanish translation:momento oportuno ideal [para...]

00:31 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Early Literacy Skills
English term or phrase: window of oportunity
"Because brain development in babies, infants, toddlers and preschoolers is so extraordinary, researchers refer to these first years of life as a 'window of opportunity' for learning."
andrea
momento oportuno ideal
Explanation:
...para el aprendizaje...

lo traduciría asi...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6un horizonte de oportunidadesxxxOso
5 +1una oportunidad/una venta [or, momento] de oportunidad
Terry Burgess
4 +1una oportunidad
Valeria Verona
4momento oportuno ideal
mangordi
4Una ventana abierta a...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una oportunidad/una venta [or, momento] de oportunidad


Explanation:
Aunque he oido "ventana de oportunidad"..creo que es una traducción literal de la fras en inglés. Mehor sólo diría: "una oportunidad".

Espero esto te ayude:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Byron Flores: Ventana de oportunidad.
4 mins
  -> Thx Byron:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una oportunidad


Explanation:
yo lo diría así de simple.
Suerte.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Byron Flores: tiene que tener énfasis, entonces ventana de oportunidad es magnífica.
3 mins
  -> ok

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un horizonte de oportunidades


Explanation:
Hola Andrea,
Esta no es una traducción literal pero creo que ese es el sentido...
También podría ser "una amplia gama de oportunidades".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Bingo - amplia gama de oportunidades es la traduccion que da en el clavo! Kudos (no pun intended)
2 mins
  -> ¡Grazie mille my good pal MJ!! ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Right...or not...compa...I like it!!...un abrazo:-))))
8 mins
  -> Abrazos back mi compa del alma! ¶:^))

agree  xxxLilla: I buy this one!
24 mins
  -> Sold!! Gracias mil Michael! ¶:^)))

agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Susyz ¶:^)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil mmguzman! ¶:^))

agree  olv10siq: Un horizonte de oportunidades me parece genial.
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por su apoyo Olv! ¶:^))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una ventana abierta a...


Explanation:
Me parece adecuado y deja el mismo aire que el original.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento oportuno ideal


Explanation:
...para el aprendizaje...

lo traduciría asi...

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109