KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Shipping Crate Contents

Spanish translation: contenido de la caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipping Crate Contents
Spanish translation:contenido de la caja

14:48 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Shipping Crate Contents
The phrase is taken from a Table of Contents in a manual on how to operate a medical machine for patients with cancer.
Carolina Retana
Contenido de la caja
Explanation:
Es lo que suele venir en muchos manuales. Primero te dicen que compruebes el "contenido de la caja" para ver si te han dado todo lo que has comprado. Espero que sirva. Creo que sobra lo de embalaje, etc.
Selected response from:

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
I think your translation was very accurate ! That's exactly what it is.
PD: Another way can be "Contenido del paquete de envío"
Thanks a lot!


-Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Contenido de la caja
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
4contenido de cajón de embalaje de embarque [o, embarcado]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido de cajón de embalaje de embarque [o, embarcado]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Contenido de la caja


Explanation:
Es lo que suele venir en muchos manuales. Primero te dicen que compruebes el "contenido de la caja" para ver si te han dado todo lo que has comprado. Espero que sirva. Creo que sobra lo de embalaje, etc.

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I think your translation was very accurate ! That's exactly what it is.
PD: Another way can be "Contenido del paquete de envío"
Thanks a lot!


-Carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: Contenido de la caja de embarque
18 mins
  -> ... o de suministro/envío/flete/transporte. ¡¡¡A elegir :-D!!!

agree  Hans Gärtner: contenido de la caja o contenido del embalaje, a veces el español necesita menos palabras que el inglés
36 mins

agree  Haydée González
2 hrs

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Buena opción, Antonio...
4 hrs

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs

agree  A Hayes
18 hrs

agree  Alis?
22 hrs